Skip Navigation
  Print Page

Cushing Syndrome: Overview

Skip sharing on social media links
Share this:

Cushing’s syndrome (pronounced KOOSH-ingz SIN-drohm) is a condition that occurs when a person’s body tissues are exposed over time to too much of the hormone cortisol (pronounced KAWR-tuh-sawl). The syndrome can be caused by taking certain medicines or, less commonly, it can be caused by noncancerous or cancerous tumors. Cushing’s syndrome includes a range of symptoms, but they can be treated and, in most cases, the syndrome can be cured. The NICHD is one of the many federal agencies that support and conduct research on the causes of Cushing’s syndrome, detection of its symptoms as soon as possible, and development of improved treatments.

arrow pointing left For more information about this topic, select the Condition Information, Research Information, Clinical Trials, or Resources and Publications link in the menu on the left.

Common Name

  • Cushing's syndrome

Scientific Name

  • Hyperadrenocorticism (pronounced HAHY-per-uh-dree-noh-KAWR-ti-siz-uhm)
  • Hypercortisolism (pronounced HAHY-per-KAWR-ti-sol-iz-uhm)
Last Updated Date: 04/03/2013
Last Reviewed Date: 04/03/2013
Vision National Institutes of Health Home BOND National Institues of Health Home Home Storz Lab: Section on Environmental Gene Regulation Home Machner Lab: Unit on Microbial Pathogenesis Home Division of Intramural Population Health Research Home Bonifacino Lab: Section on Intracellular Protein Trafficking Home Lilly Lab: Section on Gamete Development Home Lippincott-Schwartz Lab: Section on Organelle Biology